Subscribe for 33¢ / day

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

NCHS INVITATIONAL

At Normal

Team scores (top 6 of 9): 1. Edwardsville 378; 2. Lincoln-Way East 348; 3. Normal Community 241; 4. Galesburg 236; 5. Metamora co-op 231; 6. Normal West 227.

WINNERS, TOP-5 AREA PLACERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. LWE, 1:54.05; 4. Metamora, 1:59.75; 200 FREESTYLE - 1. Bushell (Edwardsville), 1:59.96; 2. Hartman (NW), 2:00.67; 200 IM - 1. Gremaud (Edwardsville), 2:14.85; 50 FREESTYLE - 1. Grinter (Edwardsville), 25.39; 3. Bridenbaugh (Met), 26.46; 100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Viele (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 1:00.61; 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Bushell (Edwardsville), 55.13; 3. Brockhouse (Met), 56.62; 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Bridenbaugh (Met), 5:25.36; 2. Hartman (NW), 5:29.68; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Edwardsville, 1:41.43; 2. Metamora, 1:43.50; 4. Normal West, 1:48.95; 100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Gremaud (Edwardsville), 1:00.20; 5. Benson (NC), 1:03.47; 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Pearson (LWE), 1:09.97; 5. Boore (NC), 1:20.64; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Edwardsville, 3:44.39; 3. Normal West, 4:04.63; 4. NCHS, 4:09.92.

FRESH-SOPH SCORES (area): 1. NCHS 374.5; 2. Normal WEst 331; 7. Metamora 156.

CHARGER INVITATIONAL

At Champaign

Team scores (top 5 of 12): 1. Buffalo Grove 440; 2. Bloomington 286; 3. Champaign Central 279; 4. Centennial 266; 5. O'Fallon 264.

WINNERS, TOP-5 AREA PLACERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Centennial, 1:56.54; 3. BHS, 2:00.18; 200 FREESTYLE - 1. Rink (BHS), 1:53.98; 200 IM - 1. Broaders (Urbana Uni High), 2:18.23; 50 FREESTYLE - 1. Hieser (Champaign Central), 25.53; 100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Gile (Centennial), 59.96; 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Rink (BHS), 52.95; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Centennial, 1:46.94; 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Schulstad (Buffalo Grove), 5:28.94; 4. Skeate (BHS), 5:32.70; 100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Broaders (Urbana Uni High), 1:00.03; 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Feddersen (Centennial), 1:10.17; 5. Schmidt (BHS), 1:13.07; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Urbana Uni High, 3:45.80; 2. BHS, 3:52.64.

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

COLLEGE EVENTS INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Lincoln-Way West 437; 2. University High 436; 3. Homewood-Flossmoor 263; 4. Tinley Park Andrew 253; 5. Lemont 224; 6. Joliet 150.

WINNERS, TOP-5 AREA PLACERS

Diving - 1. Noble, 358.45; 1,000 FREESTYLE - Janosek (LWW), 11:23.96; 2. Em. Stroh (UH), 11:29.09; 400 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. U High (Fudge, Kovalaske, Culp, Haerr), 4:09.56; 200 FREESTYLE - Bazan (UH), 2:04.41; 400 IM - Culp (UH), 4:47.83; 3. Fudge (UH), 5:01.89; 50 FREESTYLE - 1. Moeller (LWW), 24.87; 2. Haerr (UH), 25.46; 5. Fung (UH), 27.56; 200 BUTTERFLY - 1. Culp (UH), 2:15.6; 3. Kovalaske (UH), 2:21.8; 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Haerr (UH), 56.26; 2. Bazan (UH), 57.51; 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Bollig (HF), 5:35.57; 2. Em. Stroh (UH), 5:41.47; 3. El. Stroh (UH), 5:44.35; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. LWw, 1:58.35; 2. U High, 1:47.12; 200 BACKSTROKE - 1. Fris (LWW), 2:16.73; 2. El. Stroh (UH), 2:22.53; 3. Fudge (UH), 2:22.72; 200 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Kovalaske (UH), 2:31.86; 800 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. U High (Culp, Bazan, Em. Stroh, Kovalaske), 8:25.72;

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments