{{featured_button_text}}

TRACK

COLLEGE MEN

PACESETTER INVITE

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Team scores: 1. Illinois State 200; 2. Indiana State 189; 3. Marian 99.5; 4. Oakland 64.5; 5. Detroit Mercy 53; 6. Xavier 24; 7. Dayton 18; 8. Rose Hulman 14; 9. Lipscomb 4.

ISU TOP-5 PLACERS

100 METERS - 1. Hooker, 10.54; 3. Hatch, 10.76; 200 - 3. Hatch, 21.52; 400 - 2. Lyons, 48.91; 3. Kelly, 49.58; 4. Swartzendruber, 50.16;

1,500 - 3. Arthur, 4:06.02; 400 HURDLES - 2. Maguire, 53.80; 3,000 STEEPLECHASE - 2. Blanco, 9:39.89; LONG JUMP - 2. Saunders, 21-11.75; HIGH JUMP - 2. Getz, 6-6.75; TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Saunders, 45-8.5; POLE VAULT - 1. Kravik, 16-4.75; SHOT PUT - 1. Calvin, 56-11.5; DISCUS - 1. Calvin, 163-3; 2. Weisz, 158-4; 400 RELAY - 2. ISU, 41.42; 1,600 RELAY - 1. ISU (Kelly, Gage, Swartzendruber, Lyons), 3:18.47.

DEWEY ALLGOOD INVITATIONAL

At Rolla, Mo.

NO TEAM SCORES

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN TOP-5: 1500 METER - 3. Glickman 4:02.87; 5000 - 4. Raybould 15:52.49; HIGH JUMP - 5. Foster 6-02; POLE VAULT - 5. Kett 13-10.

COLLEGE WOMEN

PACESETTER INVITE

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Team scores: 1. Illinois State 232.5; 2. Indiana State 221; 3. Dayton 78; 4. Xavier 49; 5. Marian 34; 6. Detroit Mercy 33; 7. Oakland 20; 8. IUPUI 17.5; 9. Illinois Wesleyan 3.

ISU TOP-5 PLACERS

100 METERS - 2. Ortiz, 11.87; 5. Anderson, 12.14; 200 - 3. Ortiz, 24.64; 5. Wilson, 24.68; 400 - 3. White, 57.57; 800 - 4. Harrod, 2:18.54; 5. Exline, 2:18.82; 1,500 - 1. Plumb, 4:38.44; 2. Moore, 4:38.51; 5. Knoblock, 4:44.58; 100 HURDLES - 1. Anderson, 13.47; 3. Robinson, 14.24; 400 HURDLES - 2. Ward, 1:03.60;

LONG JUMP - 1. Golliday, 19-0; HIGH JUMP - 1. Smith, 5-10; 2. Holland, 5-6.5; 3. Higgins, 5-5.25; TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Gruszka, 37-7.25; POLE VAULT - 1. Ar. Cranston, 12-6.75; 2. Bagwell, 12-2.75; 5. (tie) Al. Cranston, 11-3; SHOT PUT - 3. Bourke, 49-5.5; 4. Hoyme, 49-0.25; 5. Weaver, 48-1.25; DISCUS - 2. Laufenberg, 177-0; 400 RELAY - 2. ISU, 47.30; 1,600 RELAY - 1. ISU (Ortiz, White, Ward, Wilson), 3:47.79.

DEWEY ALLGOOD INVITATIONAL

At Rolla, Mo.

NO TEAM SCORES

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN TOP-5: 1600 - 4. Mirande 4:54.27; 5000 - 2. Cole 18:47.84, 4. North 18:59.67; 400 HURDLES - 3. Wyman 1:04.47; 400 RELAY - 5. IWU 50.68; TRIPLE JUMP - 5. Lee 35-01.75.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

LANPHIER INVITE

At Springfield

Team scores (top 5 of 9): 1. Pekin 111; 2. Galesburg 71.5; 3. Normal West 68; 4. Springfield 67; 5. Chicago Leo 56.5.

NORMAL WEST TOP-5 PLACERS

100 METERS - 3. Leigh, 11.58; 200 - 4. Leigh, 23.98; 400 - 2. Stoewer, 52.62; 300 HURDLES - 5. White, 45.45; HIGH JUMP - 3. Findley, 5-10; TRIPLE JUMP - 2. Fisher, 42-6; POLE VAULT - 3. Heitz, 10-6; 4. (tie), Nguy, 9-0; 400 RELAY - 1. Normal West (Stoewer, Leigh, Fisher, Pitman-Phillips), 45.54; 1,600 RELAY - 3. Normal West, 3:48.96; 3,200 RELAY - 4. Normal West, 8:52.87.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments