{{featured_button_text}}
Prep sports graphic

HIGH SCHOOL

State polls

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. First-place votes are in parentheses.

CLASS 8A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (8);8-0;80;1

2. Loyola;6-2;66;2

3. Gurnee Warren;8-0;59;3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor;7-1;54;5

5. Neuqua Valley;7-1;52;T6

6. Minooka;8-0;36;8

7. Niles Notre Dame;7-1;35;4

8. Oswego;8-0;24;9

9. Hinsdale Central;7-1;19;T6

10. Bolingbrook;-2;5;10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.

CLASS 7A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7);8-0;79;1

2. Nazareth (1);8-0;69;2

3. Glenbard West;8-0;67;3

4. Hersey;8-0;49;4

5. Phillips;7-1;47;5

6. Batavia;6-2;37;7

7. Rolling Meadows;8-0;34;6

8. Willowbrook;7-1;27;9

9. Normal Community;7-1;21;10

10. Benet Academy;6-2;4;9

Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.

CLASS 6A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Chatham-Glenwood (7);8-0;79;1

2. Crete-Monee (1);8-0;71;2

3. Simeon;6-1;62;3

4. Prairie Ridge;7-1;54;6

(tie) Oak Lawn Richards;7-1;54;5

6. Antioch;7-1;31;7

7. Providence;6-2;30;8

8. Cary-Grove;6-2;19;4

9. Normal West;6-2;17;NR

10. Peoria High;7-1;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.

CLASS 5A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. East St. Louis (9);8-0;90;1

2. Sterling;8-0;77;2

3. Hillcrest;7-1;68;T3

4. Rockford Boylan;8-0;60;T3

5. Montini;6-2;51;5

6. Sycamore;7-1;43;6

7. St. Rita;5-3;35;8

8. Kankakee;7-1;24;9

9. Carbondale;7-1;20;10

10. Dunlap;7-1;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Rochester (7);8-0;88;2

2. Coal City (2);8-0;82;3

3. Richmond-Burton;8-0;58-4

4. St. Francis;7-1;52;10

5. IC Catholic;7-1;51;1

6. Mount Zion;8-0;49;6

7. Stillman Valley;8-0;48;5

8. Columbia;8-0;30;8

9. IVC;8-0;15;NR

10. Effingham;7-1;7;7

Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Wilmington (7);8-0;97;2

2. Byron (1);7-1;87;3

3. Wilmington (1);7-1;69;1

(tie) Beardstown (1);8-0;69;4

5. Vandalia;8-0;65;5

6. Fairfield;8-0;54;7

7. Princeton;7-1;37;9

8. DuQuoin;8-0;32;NR

9. Breese Mater Dei;7-1;14;NR

10. Pana;7-1;12;8

Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mount Carmel 4, Eureka 1.

CLASS 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Fieldcrest (6);8-0;95;1

2. Clifton Central (3);8-0;92;2

3. Maroa-Forsyth;7-1;78;3

4. GCMS (1);7-1;73;4

5. Decatur St. Teresa;7-1;62;5

6. Knoxville;8-0;50;6

7. Sterling Newman;7-1;38;7

8. Bismarck-Henning;7-1;32;8

9. Auburn;6-2;20;9

10. Flora;6-2;7;NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 3.

CLASS 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (9);8-0;90;1

2. Central A&M;8-0;79;2

3. Annawan-Wethersfield;8-0;68;3

4. Morrison;8-0;55;4

5. Aquin;8-0;53;7

6. Hope Academy;7-1;45;8

7. Camp Point Central;7-1;31;9

8. Forreston;6-2;20;6

9. Athens;6-2;15;10

10. Carrollton;7-1;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments