Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Bloomington High School advanced seven wrestlers Friday night to today's semifinals of the Normal West Class AA Sectional.

Today's sessions begin at 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. See Scoreboard for semifinal pairings. The top three finishers advance to the Feb. 17 and 18 state tournament at Champaign.

Bloomington's semifinalists are No. 7-state ranked Tyler Johnson (103 pounds), Ben Gartner (130), Jacob Lehr (145), No. 4-ranked Justin Hale (152), Nick Alvis (160), Steve Robbins (189) and Brian Temple (215).

Reaching the semifinals for Normal Community were Tyler Winland (103), Corey Esparza (119), Casey Vercruysse (135), Logan Lowry (160) and Austin Kull (171).

Mahomet-Seymour will send James Scherer (130), Tim Robberstad (140), Andrew Brewer (145) and No. 3-ranked Jack Tennant (275) into the semis.

Also advancing to the semifinals were Lincoln's Zach Mullins (135), Pontiac's Phil Hanson (152) and Normal West's Danny Halfley (275).

At Stanford

Clinton advanced four men to today's semifinals to highlight Pantagraph area efforts in the Olympia Class A Sectional at Stanford.

The area has 14 wrestlers in the semifinals. Action begins at 11 a.m. and the final session at 3 p.m. See Scoreboard for semifinal pairings.

Olympia and LeRoy have three semifinalists each while GCMS and Eureka each have two.

Clinton advanced No. 4-state ranked Matt Cooper (275) long with Cody Moody (135), Heath Pool (140) and Chris Miller (160).

No. 2-ranked Mario Martinez (135) of Olympia reached the semifinals along with teammates Mike Ramey (103) and Cody Long (135).

No. 4-ranked Gavin Dunlop (160) advanced for LeRoy along with fellow Panthers Tyler Wilfley (112) and Brian Umstattd (130).

Reaching the semis for GCMS were No. 7 Tom Noble (140) and Alan Stipp (125). Eureka's No. 7-ranked Chris Wakid (171) is in the semifinals along with teammate Jeff Pruitt (119).

At Plano

Dwight will be represented in the semifinals of the Plano Class A Sectional by Chris Schreiner (140), Erik Groff (145) and Pat Riccolo (189). Today's sessions are at 10 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Compiled by Randy Sharer

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments