Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Fourteen Special Olympics athletes earned gold medals recently at the 26th annual Special Olympics Illinois Winter Games in Galena and Dubuque, Iowa.

Members of Bloomington SOAR were Patricia Gordon Piercy (cross-country skiing); Samantha Carmany (100-meter snowshoe and 400-meter medley relay); Chris Smith (200-meter snowshoe and 400-meter medley relay); Richard Garmon (400-meter medley relay) and Joshua McClellan (400-meter medley relay, 400-meter snowshoe and 800-meter snowshoe).

Other area winners included Flanagan's Jason Cremeens (200 snowshoe, 400-meter snowshoe relay); Fairbury's Kristopher Gadberry (400-meter snowshoe relay), Mahomet's John Matthews (100-meter snowshoe) and Austin Maxstadt (50-meter snowshoe), and Pontiac's Joseph Foley (400-meter snowshoe relay) and James Housman (400-meter snowshoe relay).

BASKETBALL

10 advance in free throw event

Ten boys and girls from Bloomington-Normal earned district titles recently in the Knights of Columbus International Free Throw Championship.

The winners, ages 10 to 14, advance to regional competition. The champions were: Allie Ploense, Megan O'Donnell, Allie Norton, Rachel Nolan, Jennifer Baldwin, Grant Rudin, Zach Zivalich, Doug Haas, Shayne Mathis and Jake Walters.

CHEERLEADING

Victory Academy teams shine

Three cheerleading squads from Victory Academy in Bloomington earned state titles recently in the Champion Spirit State Championships at Peoria. Winning titles were the mini, junior and senior squads.

Mini team members are Bridget Boyle, Caitlin Boyle, Courtney Feazel, Lauren Geffon, Allie Huddleston, Alyssa Kaufman, Gabbe Moore, Sidney Oshsner, Tea Virgil, Allie Vollmer, Jordan Wait-Parker and Katie Williams.

Junior team members include Abbie Baker, Rachel Blevins, Allie Breen, Ashley Breen, Kaitlyn Dossett, Kaitlin Dunn, Lexy Freed, Emily Harris, Abbe Moore, Erica Moran, Jade Mortimer, Nikki Pape, Cathleen Paxton, Kailee Rutledge, Caiti Shannon, Katie Spangler, Gabrielle Thomas, Caitlin Toft and Macy Winslow.

Senior team members are Lauren Alsene, Hannah Ash, Abbie Baker, Krysta Barbic, Amanda Crawford, Beth Crumrine, Tori Davis, Olivia Harms, Ali Harris, Becca Herald, Kylie Hess, Shelby Hodge, Laura Juzeszyn, Jenna Kempen, Alicia Larkin, Victoria Martinez, Nikki Raufer, Chelsea Schumacher, Kelly Steffen, Sarah Taylor, Taylor Urano, Allie Williams, Rachael Williams and Christine Worth.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments