TRACK

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

OLYMPIA RELAYS

At Stanford

Team scores (top 5 of 12, area): 1. University High 69.7; 2. Tremont 48; 3. Prairie Central 38; 4. Olympia 27; 5. Athens 25; 6. Central Catholic 22.7; 8. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 12.3; 9. Lincoln 12; 10. Heyworth 6; 12. Delavan 2.3.

AREA TOP-5 PLACERS

1,600 METERS - 2. Alexander (U), 4:27.18; 4. Sumer (T), 4:39.36; 5. Kistner (O), 4:39.94; LONG JUMP - 1. Butler (H), 20-6; 2. Polhemus (T), 19-6¼; 3. Skelton (Mount Pulaski), 18-6¼; 4. Loveless (PC), 18-5½; 5. Bouman (U), 18-3; HIGH JUMP - 1. (tie) Mason (CC) and Steidinger (PC), 6-2; 3. Crane (PC), 6-0; 4. (tie) Kellum (T), Johnson (U) 5-10; TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Johnson (U), 38-4½; 2. Griffin (D), 37-10; 4. Loveless (PC), 37-5; 5. Bouman (U), 37-0; POLE VAULT - 1. Ifft (PC), 15-6 (meet record); 2. Whitaker (CC), 14-0; 3. Naffziger (U), 122-6; 4. Meyer (T), 11-6; SHOT PUT - 1. Woods (U), 46-0; 3. Benningere (L), 44-3; 4. Bernal (U), 42-6; 5. Means (CC), 41-10; DISCUS - 1. Means (CC), 146-10; 2. Gaither (O), 129-10; 4. Benninger (L), 114-5; 6. Huynh (L), 111-2; 400 RELAY - 1. U High (Newcomer, Hari, Wheeler, Brown), 45.20; 2. Prairie Central, 46.24; 3. Heyworth, 46.35; 4. Tremont, 46.62; 5. Central Catholic, 46.65; 800 RELAY - 1. U High (Hari, Mohammed, Wheeler, Brown), 1:34.46; 2. Prairie Central, 1:35.33; 3. Central Catholic, 1:37.79; 4. Lincoln, 1:37.97; 1,600 RELAY - 1. Tremont (Petro, Brown, Thompson, Polhemus), 3:31.01; 2. U High, 3:33.67; 3. Olympia, 3;35.38; 4. Prairie Central, 3:39.12; 5. Central Catholic, 3:43.46; 3,200 RELAY - 1. Tremont (Petro, Thompson, Sumer, Brown), 8:14.74; 2. Olympia, 8:26.45; 3. U High, 8:31.84; 4. Dee-Mack, 8:46.67; 1,600 MEDLEY - 1. U High (Clay, Mohammed, Barclay, Wolford), 3:48.50; 2. Tremont, 3:54.66; 3. Dee-Mack, 3:54.75.

LIVINGSTON COUNTY OPEN

NO TEAM SCORES KEPT

At Pontiac

Key: P - Pontiac; R - Ridgeview-Lexington; Fi - Fieldcrest; F - Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland; D - Dwight; E - El Paso-Gridley.

AREA TOP-5 PLACERS

100 METERS - 1. Walcott (R), 11.28; 2. Benton (R), 11.76; 3. Breckenridge (Fi), 12.03; 4. Harms (F), 12.13; 5. Peck (Fi), 12.15; 200 - 1. Walcott (R), 22.20 (meet record); 2. Murphy (P), 23.85; 3. Smith (R), 24.60; 4. Breckenridge (Fi), 24.77; 5. Connor (D), 24.81; 400 - 1. Murphy (P), 52.24; 2. Bergstorm (D), 54.58; 3. Santos (D), 54.62; 5. Coffman (R), 57.15; 800 - 1. Davies (P), 2:02.59; 2. Fogarty (P), 2:04.85; 3. R. Gochanour (Fi), 2:06.76; 1,600 - 1. Schickel (P), 4:46.20; 2. A. Gochanour (Fi), 4:50.99; 3. Fogarty (P), 4:54.46; 4. N. Ludy (E), 4:58.05; 5. Skaggs (Fi), 5:03.92; 3,200 - 1. N. Smith (E), 9:55.22; 2. Wiesenhofer (Fi), 10:44.78; 3. DeMarb (E), 10:54.97; 4. Stoeger (Fi), 11:05.55; 5. Gregory (P), 11:11.0; 110 HURDLES - 1. Barr (R), 14.81; 2. Schlipf (E), 16.33; 3. Ramirez (R), 16.37; 5. Williams (D), 17.87; 300 HURDLES - 1. Barr (R), 39.00 (meet record); 2. Schlipf (E), 41.80; 3. Ramirez (R), 42.25; 4. Manietta (D), 42.86; 5. Williams (D), 44.40; LONG JUMP - 1. Harms (F), 19-5¾; 2. Murphy (P), 18-8; 3. McKinley (E), 17-5; 4. Manietta (D), 17-3½; 5. Welsch (E), 17-0½; HIGH JUMP - 2. Barth (E), 5-10; 3. (tie) Zimmerman (R) and Ramirez (R), 5-8; 5. Gramm (E), 5-4; TRIPLE JUMP - 1. McKinley (E), 35-5; 2. Welsch (E), 34-10½; 3. Monahan (P), 32-11¾; 5. Blair (P), 30-6; POLE VAULT - 1. Monahan (P), 12-0; 2. Blair (P), 8-6; 3. Dohman (E), 8-0; SHOT PUT - 1. Hornsby (E), 47-6½; 2. Uhl (F), 44-8½; 3. Lewis (P), 43-0; 4. Cramer (P), 41-9; 5. Severson (D), 39-10½; DISCUS - 1. Lewis (P), 155-11; 2. Cramer (P), 136-6; 3. Rieke (D), 119-0; 4. Kerner (E), 117-10; 5. Elston (E), 106-7; 400 RELAY - 1. Ridgeview (Walcott, Cavinder, Benton, Barr), 44.35; 2. EPG, 46.60; 3. Pontiac, 50.95; 4. Fieldcrest, 51.19; 5. FCW, 57.67; 800 RELAY - 1. Ridgeview (Walcott, Cavinder, Benson, Barr), 1:33.41; 2. Dwight, 1:36.44; 3. EPG, 1:38.24; 4. Fieldcrest, 1:41.22; 5. Pontiac, 1:51.51; 3,200 RELAY - 1. EPG (N. Ludy, Endress, Kent, A. Smith), 8:55.87; 3. Fieldcrest, 9:08.00; 4. Pontiac, 9:26.75; 5. Ridgeview, 9:26.75.

NCHS VS. CENTENNIAL

NO TEAM SCORES KEPT

At Champaign

NCHS WINNERS

200 METERS - Faulkner, 23.39; 800 - Myers, 2:07.81; 1,600 - Myers, 4:59.19; 300 HURDLES - Bittner, 44.79; LONG JUMP - Gustafson, 19-7½; SHOT PUT - Jackson, 42-11; 3,200 RELAY - NCHS, 9:06.51.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

OLYMPIA RELAYS

At Stanford

Team scores (top 5 of 13, area): 1. University High 75.3; 2. Olympia 49; 3. Central Catholic 42.3; 4. Prairie Central 29; 5. Tremont 22; 7. Heyworth 12; 8. Lincoln 9; 11. Delavan 2.7; 12. Mount Pulaski 2; 13. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1.7.

AREA TOP-5 PLACERS

1,600 METERS - 1. Mussey (U), 5:32.03; 2. Beavers (O), 5:37.70; 3. Lewis (CC), 5:45.28; 4. Freidinger (T), 5:54.84; LONG JUMP - 1. Schuler (PC), 16-7; 2. Kowalski (U), 16-1½; 4. Larson (CC), 15-4½; 5. Nowaskie (O), 14-9½; HIGH JUMP - 1. Garcia (CC), 5-2; 2. Stephens (CC), 5-0; 3. Kinkade (PC), 4-10; 5. Zimmerman (PC), 4-8; TRIPLE JUMP 1. Larson (CC), 33-11½; 4. McCuan (L), 29-6; 5. McCormick (U), 29-6; POLE VAULT - 1. Ifft (PC), 12-0 (tied meet record); 2. Shouse (U), 11-0; 3. Scott (U), 10-6; 4. Eshleman (PC), 7-6; 5. Litwiller (O), 7-0; SHOT PUT - 1. Clark (Mount Pulaski), 35-2; 3. Mason (Mount Pulaski), 33-7; 4. Aluyi (T), 32-4; 5. Davis (L), 32-0; DISCUS - 1. Clark (Mount Pulaski), 122-1; 3. Sebok (O), 104-4; 5. Aluyi (T), 93-4; 400 RELAY - 1. U High (McDowell, Tongate, Davis, Kowalski), 51.14; 2. Central Catholic, 52.33; 3. Heyworth, 53.06; 4. Tremont, 56.79; 5. Mount Pulaski, 57.86; 800 RELAY - 1. U High (McDowell, Kullman, Schoenig, Davis), 1:49.52; 2. Olympia, 1:53.17; 3. Heyworth, 1:53.19; 4. Central Catholic, 1:54.81; 5. Prairie Central, 1:57.96; 1,600 RELAY - 1. U High (McDowell, Ummel, Tongate, Kullman), 4:12.20; 2. Prairie Central, 4:22.48; 3. Central Catholic, 4:22.53; 4. Olympia, 4:24.84; 5. Tremont, 4:26.00; 3,200 RELAY - 1. U High (Bittner, Madix, Ummel, Shouse), 9:53.88; 2. Olympia, 10:21.42; 3. Central Catholic, 10:35.72; 4. Tremont, 10:41.01; 5. Delavan, 10:54.05; 800 MEDLEY - 1. Olympia (Lane, Hallstein, Dickut, Wille), 1:58.10; 2. U High, 2:02.30; 4. Central Catholic, 2:50.36; 5. Tremont, 2:08.01.

LIVINGSTON COUNTY OPEN

NO TEAM SCORES KEPT

At Pontiac

Key: P - Pontiac; R - Ridgeview-Lexington; Fi - Fieldcrest; F - Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland; D - Dwight; E - El Paso-Gridley.

AREA TOP-5 PLACERS

100 METERS - 1. Einhaus (P), 13.57; 2. Tallent (F), 14.32; 4. Kelley (R), 14.78; 5. Perrine (E), 14.86; 200 - 1. Einhaus (P), 27.79; 2. Smith (P), 28.69; 3. Maxon (F), 29.86; 5. Roth (F), 30.31; 400 - 1. Lowery (E), 1:01.10; 2. Einhaus (P), 1:01.87; 3. Smith (P), 1:05.75; 4. Croy (D), 1:05.88; 5. Hofmann (E), 1:08.89; 800 - 1. Kent (E), 2:37.05; 2. Hardt (R), 2:38.10; 3. Dively (P), 2:39.24; 4. Hood (Fi), 2:45.95; 5. Cassady (P), 2:47.24; 1,600 - 1. Hamilton (E), 5:53.12; 2. Allen (E), 5:53.73; 3. Dively (P), 6:16.38; 4. Cassady (P), 6:20.94; 5. White (Fi), 6:28.11; 3,200 - 1. Gramm (E), 14:30.00; 100 HURDLES - 1. Graham (E), 16.13; 2. Witzig (E), 16.90; 3. Tyler (R), 18.09; 4. Hilton (R), 18.94; 300 HURDLES - 1. Betts (E), 49.51; 2. Witzig (E), 50.22; 4. Hilton (R), 58.51; 5. Tyler (R), 1:04.74; LONG JUMP - 1. Grube (E), 15-11; 2. Kelley (R), 13-3½; 3. Bowman (R), 12-8¼; 4. Orns (E), 12-6½; 5. Roth (F), 12-2¾; HIGH JUMP - 1. (tie) Lowery (E) and Tallent (F), 4-8; 3. (tie) Babbs (P), Airgood (D), Croy (D), 4-4; TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Smith (P), 32-7¾; 2. Winterland (R), 31-8½; 3. Graham (E), 31-4¾; 5. Orns (E), 28-4½; SHOT PUT - 1. Carr (E), 35-5; 2. Pickett (P), 34-0; 3. Weaver (P), 30-7; 4. Rieke (D), 30-5; 5. Hopkins (R), 28-4.5; DISCUS - 1. Standish (R), 121-9; 2. Weaver (P), 105-7; 3. Waldschmidt (P), 95-10; 4. Carr (E), 92-3; 5. Toth (E), 81-9; 400 RELAY - 1. EPG (Toth, Betts, Sepich, Lowery), 53.75; 2. Ridgeview, 56.25; 3. FCW, 56.76; 4. Pontiac, 57.08; 800 RELAY - 1. EPG (Sepich, Perrine, Graham, Orns), 1:55.10; 2. Ridgeview, 1:55.82; 3. Pontiac, 2:05.07.

NCHS VS. CENTENNIAL

NO TEAM SCORES KEPT

At Champaign

NCHS WINNERS

200 METERS - Carter, 26.39; 800 - Hartke, 2:34.36; 1,600 - Hartke, 5:51.30; 100 HUDLES - Chong, 17.79; TRIPLE JUMP - Chong, 31-6½; 400 RELAY - NCHS, 51.63; 1,600 RELAY - NCHS, 4:35.47.

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments